UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F100

Shipping
SKU
9182000X

Optical AV Over IP Video System for 10G Networks

UBEX is an optical scaling extender which allows 4K UHD@60Hz 4:4:4 uncompressed signal extension with latency-free multistreaming. The device is designed to use Video Over IP transmission on a 10G Ethernet network.

Eurotempest logo

Highlighted features

  • Scaling of video signals to match the properties of the target display/sink
  • Support for high bitrate audio, including Dolby TrueHD, Dolby ATMOS and DTS-HD Master Audio
  • HDR support
  • 4096x2160@60Hz/4:4:4 maximum resolution (600MHz)
  • Uncompressed video up to 18 Gbps datarate (600 MHz pixel clock)

Our regional offices and dedicated AV experts are at your disposal and would happily assist you finding the most suitable solution for your AV project.

Simply choose your location and get in touch with your Lightware partner today.

Our dedicated Lightware experts are ready to discuss the needs of your AV projects!

lightware ubex logo

Learn More About The Unrivalled Features of UBEX

Lightware’s UBEX 10G AV-over-IP system brings a plethora of features highly-specific for esport applications, including the support of video signal resolutions up to 4K60 through HDMI 2.0 as well as seamless switching, video wall capabilities and silent operation.

Eurotempest logo

The UBEX-Pro20-HDMI-F100 successfully passed and got certified for the Tempest SDIP27 Level B standard, making it suitable for defense and intelligence projects where high levels of reliability is critical. Please find the certification document under our ‘File Downloads’ tab.


UBEX is an optical scaling extender which allows 4K UHD@60Hz 4:4:4 uncompressed signal extension with latency-free multistreaming. The device is designed to use Video Over IP transmission on a 10G Ethernet network, it has standard, 10 Gbps SFP+ optical modules installed, which are field-exchangeable by the user.

UBEX units can connect to create a complex network with the use of a standard Ethernet switch.

An UBEX-MMU-X200 Matrix Management Unit (MMU) is required to control and supervise a virtual matrix, which can be created by connecting UBEX units as input and output endpoints to an Ethernet switch acting as crosspoint.The MMU device can update the firmware of endpoint UBEX units in a virtual matrix application simultaneously, without limitation for the number of devices in the setup.

One of the prime advantages of such new architecture is scalability: the virtual matrix created can have a virtually infinite number of endpoints, limited only by the number of open ports on the Ethernet switch used. Such a virtual matrix can be also extremely asymmetrical, as e.g. it could have only a few (or one) devices on the input side, while an almost unlimited number of output end units.

Using visually lossless compression, UBEX can extend two Full 4K UHD signals over a single, 10 Gbps Ethernet port. This generates substantial cost saving on the required Ethernet switch side, as with UBEX only half the router size is required compared to the needs of similar, 10 Gbps IP based architectures. For video signals which can be transferred within the 10G speed limit of a single optical fiber, a video signal redundancy feature is available employing the second optical fiber channel.

The UBEX design also favors dual-screen applications: each transmitter and each receiver handles 2x HDMI 2.0 video ports.

UBEX can also be used in a point to point setup as a conventional extender pair between endpoints. It is not required to use an Ethernet switch when point to point extension is required.

The Video Wall Wizard for UBEX features quick video wall installation with bezel adjustment and cropping, includes options for various layouts within the video wall matrix and also allows zones for smart management.

The maximum reachable distance is ranging between 400 m and 80km, depending on the type of singlemode or multimode optical modules installed in the device, and on the signal properties.

The internal power source of UBEX has Medical (60601) and ITE (60950) grade classifications for maximum reliability.

Hardware Features

UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F100 UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F110 UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F120
Link 20G 20G 20G
Optical
Type of videos HDMI 2.0 HDMI 2.0 HDMI 2.0
Nr. of video inputs 2 2 2
Nr. of video outputs 2 2 2
USB HID (KVM)
Balanced stereo analog audio I/O ports
IR I/O and RS.232 control ports
1 Gbps Ethernet
Nr. of fibers (W/STANDARD SFP +) 4 4 4
Nr. of fibers (W/BIDI SFP +) 2 2 2

Software Features

UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F100 UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F110 UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F120
4K scaling 1 1 1
Framerate conversion
4K UHD @ 60Hz 4:4:4
30 bit deep color support
Audio embedding and de-embedding
Advanced edid management
HDCP 2.2 compliant
Seamless switching

1 : for only one video stream

Uncompressed Signal Management Over IP

Typical Applications

  • Large office building environments
  • Yacht and other high-end residential systems
  • Rental and Staging

Uncompressed Signal Management Over IP

UBEX_front

Lightware’s Ultra Bandwidth Extender, the UBEX is a new, optical solution, which allows 4K UHD@60Hz 4:4:4 uncompressed signal extension without latency, operating using a packet-based transmission instead of the conventional method.

User-installable Optical Modules

Ubex back

The device has standard, certified 10 Gbps SFP+ optical modules, which are plug and play and interchangeable by the user. Either duplex multimode/singlemode modules (one fiber for each direction per 10 Gbps link) or bi-directional singlemode modules (one fiber for both direction per 10 Gbps link) can be installed.

Variable Extension Distances

The maximum reachable distance is 400 m with multimode modules (OM4), and 10 km with short range singlemode modules, or 80 km with long range singlemode modules.

Virtually Unlimited Scalability

One of the primary advantages of the new architecture is scalability. By using standard Ethernet switches as virtual crosspoint for UBEX devices, an unlimited size virtual matrix can be built, where the crosspoint size is only limited by the size of the switch used. Also an advantage of the virtual matrix architecture is that the virtual matrix can be even extremely asymmetrical with one UBEX on one, and potentially several hundred UBEX units at the other end of the virtual crosspoint.

Traditional Point-to-Point Extension and Transceiver mode

Point-to-Point Extension

UBEX can operate as a traditional point-point extender too, with reliable optical extension linking directly to the UBEX device in receiver mode. The UBEX device can operate as transmitter, receiver or transceiver as well.


Add-on Modules

UBEX is available with numerous add-ons, providing audio breakaway signal management, KVM, IR, RS232 and Gigabit Ethernet control and also USB KVM. 

Part Number Product Name SFP+ Module Installed
91820001 UBEX-Pro20-HDMI-F100 RED none
91820003 UBEX-Pro20-HDMI-F100 RED 2MM 2x 10G SFP+ multimode
91820002 UBEX-Pro20-HDMI-F100 RED 2SM 2x 10G SFP+ singlemode
91820010 UBEX-Pro20-HDMI-F100 RED 2xCAT 2x 10G SFP+ to RJ45

For further information on our SFP+ modules and color options please contact your regional Lightware Office or Lightware HQ.

Hardware Features

UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F100 UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F110 UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F120
Link 20G 20G 20G
Optical
Type of videos HDMI 2.0 HDMI 2.0 HDMI 2.0
Nr. of video inputs 2 2 2
Nr. of video outputs 2 2 2
USB HID (KVM)
Balanced stereo analog audio I/O ports
IR I/O and RS.232 control ports
1 Gbps Ethernet
Nr. of fibers (W/STANDARD SFP +) 4 4 4
Nr. of fibers (W/BIDI SFP +) 2 2 2

Software Features

UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F100 UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F110 UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F120
4K scaling 1 1 1
Framerate conversion
4K UHD @ 60Hz 4:4:4
30 bit deep color support
Audio embedding and de-embedding
Advanced edid management
HDCP 2.2 compliant
Seamless switching

Downloads

Items 11 to 20 of 37 total

Page
Show per page
Download Selected Items
  Product

File Name

Type Language Format Size Date  
Lightware Device Updater 2 (LDU2)

[LDU2] Mac OS installer v2.15.1b3

English dmg 156 MB 2022-06-24 Download
Lightware Device Updater 2 (LDU2)

Release notes for v2.15.1b3

English html 22 KB 2022-06-24 Download
UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F100

Lightware UBEX Provides Best-In-Class Video Transmission for WorldStage

Case Study English pdf 4 MB 2022-03-04 Download
UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F100

Installation and Network Setup Guide for UBEX

Application Note English pdf 22 MB 2022-02-16 Download
UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F100

System Design Guide for UBEX

Application Note English pdf 4 MB 2022-02-16 Download
UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F100

UBEX - Matrix Application Mode - User's Manual

User's Manual English pdf 29 MB 2022-02-15 Download
UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F100

UBEX - Extender Application Mode - User's Manual

User's Manual English pdf 21 MB 2022-02-15 Download
UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F100

UBEX-Pro20-HDMI-F100 - TEMPEST SDIP27 Level B Certificate

CE/UKCA Declaration of Conformity English PDF 291 KB 2022-01-20 Download
UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F100

CE UBEX_series

CE/UKCA Declaration of Conformity English pdf 197 KB 2021-12-07 Download
UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F100

UBEX F-series Endpoint Quick Start Guide

Quick Start Guide English pdf 6 MB 2021-11-19 Download

Items 11 to 20 of 37 total

Page
Show per page