HDMI-OPT-RX100

Shipping
SKU
91510010

Single Fiber HDMI 1.3 and bidirectional RS-232 extenders* over multimode fiber optical cable

HDMI‑OPT 100 series devices extend HDMI 1.3, DVI 1.0, HDCP and bi‑directional RS‑232 (optional add‑on in „R” versions) signals over one multimode fiber and transmit the video signal with Embedded Audio up to a 2500 m distance.

Highlighted features

  • Advanced EDID Management
  • Pixel Accurate Reclocking
  • Extends DVI or HDMI 1.3 signals over one multimode fiber cable

Lightware HDMI-OPT-series devices extend HDMI 1.3, DVI 1.0, HDCP and bidirectional RS-232 signals over one multimode fiber, and transmit the video signal with embedded audio to up to 2500 meters distance. 

All transmitters feature Lightware’s well known Advanced EDID Management with a memory of 100 EDIDs, 50 of which are user programmable. Using the Factory, Custom or Transparent EDID emulation the user can fix and lock EDID data on the transmitter’s input connector.


Dual output is available on 200 series units through a built-in distribution amplifier. HDMI-OPT-TX200R has a local monitor HDMI output to enable easy monitoring of the outgoing signal and HDMI-OPT-RX200R has two identical HDMI outputs.* Pixel Accurate Reclocking included in all transmitters and receivers - a Lightware technology to eliminate jitter and skew generated by low quality sources and multiple daisy-chained devices.

Single Fiber Technology makes these units fully HDMI 1.3 and HDCP1.1 compliant without need of a second fiber cable or copper connections. To simplify cabling, the bi-directional communication – which is necessary for HDCP handshaking – is performed on the same fiber core that transmits the video signal. 

Bi-directional RS-232 extension is available on „R” versions for remote device control over the same fiber core.*

Galvanic isolation between source and display helps to avoid ground loops and hum effects. No delay occurs in the signal during optical conversion, the video image is transported without any frame latency. This feature is crucial in 3D applications and systems where audio is processed separately.

Cross compatibility between every device in Lightware’s fiber optical product portfolio is ensured thanks to our attentive design. In a standalone application HDMI-OPT-TX200R and HDMI-OPT-RX200R can work together simply, but with Lightware’s hybrid modular matrix concept, it is even possible to connect these extender boxes directly to the matrix router using an MX-HDMI-OPT series input or output optical boards. This integrated solution simplifies installation and helps reducing system costs as well.

Applications

  • Long distance lossless HDMI or DVI signal transmission
  • Ground loop isolation
  • Multiroom video and audio control
  • Professional AV systems, conference rooms
  • High End home cinema
  • Yacht installations
Connectors
Power: locking DC connector (2.5 / 5.5 mm)
HDMI: HDMI connectors
Fiber: SC receptacle

Specifications
Data rate: 2.25 Gbps per color
Max Resolution: 1920x1200 or 2048x1080 pixels
Color depth: 24, 30 or 36 bits deep color
Video delay: 0 frames
HDCP pass through: yes
EDID emulation: yes, Advanced EDID Management
EDID memory: 50 factory preset, 50 user programmable EDIDs
EDID support: 256 byte Extended EDID v1.3
Front panel control: EDID selector switch, learn button
LED indicators (-TX200R): HDCP content, HDMI signal, Video clock, Laser detect, EDID validity, Monitor 1 and 2 detect
LED indicators (-RX200R): HDCP content, HDMI signal, Video clock, Fiber link detect, EDID validity, Monitor and source detect
RS-232 pass through: yes, bidirectional* 9.6, 14.4, 19.2, 38.4, 57.6 kBauds
Fiber: 50/125 SC Multimode (preferred) 62.5/125 SC Multimode
Laser wavelengths: 6ch. CWDM: 778; 800; 825; 850 nm (high speed), 911; 980 nm (low speed)
Laser class specification: Class 3R
Transmitter output OMA*: -6.25 dBm (worst case)
Receiver OMA* sensitivity: -14.25 dBm (worst case)
Optical loss budget: 8 dBm (worst case)
Transmission distance: 2500 meters (using OM3e type fiber)
Power supply: External power adaptor (100 to 240V AC, 50/60Hz) (5V DC, 1A)
Power consumption (-TX200R): 4W (typ) 6W (max)
Power consumption (-RX200R): 4W (typ) 9W (max)
Enclosure: 1 mm metal
Dimensions (-TX200R): 100,4W x 131,9D x 26H mm
Dimensions (-RX200R): 100,4W x 131,9D x 26H mm
Net weight:* see in comparison chart
Compliance: CE
Warranty: 3 years

Maximum extension distances
  OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4
  (62.5/125) (50/125) (50/125) (50/125)
1080p@60Hz 24 bpp 250 m 600 m 1200 m 2500 m
1080p@60Hz 36 bpp 150 m 400 m 800 m 1300 m
OMA*:Optical Modulation Amplitude
*This feature is available in specific product types. Please refer to the
Product series comparison.

Product RS-232 pass through: Dual output: Weight:
HDMI-OPT-TX200R yes yes 410 gramms
HDMI-OPT-RX200R yes yes 410 gramms
HDMI-OPT-TX100R yes no 400 gramms
HDMI-OPT-RX100R yes no 400 gramms
HDMI-OPT-TX100 no no 400 gramms
HDMI-OPT-RX100 no no 400 gramms
Product Brief Language File format Size Date  
Poduct brief - HDMI-OPT Series English pdf 4 MB 2018-11-20 Download
User Manual Language File format Size Date  
HDMI-OPT_series_Users_Manual_v3.0 English pdf 12 MB 2018-08-13 Download
Quick Start Guide Language File format Size Date  
HDMI-OPT Series Quick Start Guide English pdf 963 KB 2017-09-22 Download
Compatibility Table Language File format Size Date  
Fiber extension compability table English pdf 174 KB 2017-09-22 Download
Accessories compatibility table English pdf 31 KB 2017-09-23 Download
CAD Language File format Size Date  
CAD - HDMI-OPT-RX100 English zip 389 KB 2017-09-05 Download
Product Pictures Language File format Size Date  
HDMI-OPT-RX100 - HDMI-OPT-RX100 English jpeg 55 KB 2019-07-03 Download
HDMI-OPT-RX100 - Front view English jpeg 49 KB 2019-07-03 Download
HDMI-OPT-RX100 - Back view English jpeg 49 KB 2019-07-03 Download
HDMI-OPT-RX100 - Application diagram English jpeg 206 KB 2019-07-03 Download
HDMI-OPT-RX100 - Application diagram English jpeg 106 KB 2019-07-03 Download
CE Language File format Size Date  
CE_HDMI-OPT_series English pdf 31 KB 2018-04-20 Download