DP-OPT-RX100

Shipping
SKU
91510017

Fiber Optical DisplayPort Extender

Designed for use in both AV and IT applications, this DisplayPort extender pair provides extension up to 4K / UHD (30Hz RGB 4:4:4, 60Hz YCbCr 4:2:0) resolution on long 1100m distances.

Highlighted features

  • Supports DisplayPort Link Training
  • Compatible with Apple LED Cinema Display
  • Dual-mode DP: supports DVI and HDMI adaptors
  • Extends DP 1.1 signals over one multimode fiber cable

DP-OPT-RX100 extends Dual-mode DisplayPort 1.1a high resolution video and embedded audio, with optional HDCP encryption, over one multimode fiber up to 1100 m.

DisplayPort is one of the newest video interface standards introduced by VESA. Using DisplayPort, high resolution video and excellent quality audio can be transmitted. The interface's 10.8 Gbps bandwidth is capable of transmitting 2560x1600@60Hz pixel resolution video with full support of content protection (HDCP, DPCP). 4Kx2K resolution can be achieved up to 30Hz frame rate.

Dual-mode DisplayPort: when connecting a DVI or HDMI display through an adaptor cable, Dual-mode DisplayPort graphic cards reconfigure their Outputs to DVI or HDMI accordingly. Lightware DisplayPort extenders support Dual-mode port extension and adaptor cables.

Single Fiber Technology makes these units fully DisplayPort 1.1a and HDCP 1.1 compliant without the need of a second fiber cable or copper connections. To simplify cabling, the bi-directional communication necessary for Link Training and HDCP handshaking, is performed on the same fiber core that transmits the video signal.

Galvanic isolation between source and display helps to avoid ground loops and hum effects. No delay occurs in the signal during optical conversion as the video image is transported without any frame latency.

Applications

  • Long distance lossless DisplayPort signal transmission
  • Apple Cinema Display port extension
  • Ground loop isolation

teszt

Connectors
Power: DC connector (PIN 2.35 mm)
DisplayPort: Standard DisplayPort goldplated connector
Fiber: SC receptacle

 

Specifications
Data rate: 1.62 / 2.7 Gbps/lane, maximum: 10.8 Gbps total

Max Resolution:

2560 x 1600 pixels @ 60 Hz

Max resolution at 30Hz:

4Kx2K (4096×2400 pixels)

Other supported resolutions:

4096x2160 up to 30 Hz
3840x2160 up to 30Hz
1920x1080@120 Hz

Color depth: 24, 30, 36, 48 bits deep color
Video delay: 0 frames
HDCP pass through: yes
LED indicators: power, fiber-link, sorce detect, monitor detect, main link lane number, link speed, DisplayPort or DVI/HDMI mode
Fiber: 50/125 SC Multimode (preferred) 62.5/125 SC Multimode
Laser wavelengths: high speed lanes: 778; 800; 825; 850 nm low speed lanes: 911; 980 nm
Laser class specifications: Class 3R
Transmitter output OMA*: -6.25 dBm (worst case)
Receiver OMA* sensitivity: -14.25 dBm (worst case)
Transmission distance: 2000 m (using OM3e type fiber)
Power supply: External power adaptor (100 to 240 V AC, 50-60 Hz)
(5 V DC, 1 A)
Power consumption: 3 W (typ.), 5 W (max.)
Enclosure: 1 mm metal
Dimensions: 100,4 W x 67,6 D x 26 H mm
Net weight: 205 gramms
Compliance: CE
Warranty: 3 years

Maximum extension distances    
  OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4
  (62.5/125) (50/125) (50/125) (50/125)

DisplayPort

2560x1600@60Hz 24bpp

150 m 350 m 800 m 1100 m

Product Brief Language File format Size Date  
Product brief - DP-OPT-RX100 English pdf 850 KB 2017-09-05 Download
Quick Start Guide Language File format Size Date  
DP-OPT-100 Series Quick Start Guide English pdf 1 MB 2018-11-30 Download
Compatibility Table Language File format Size Date  
Accessories compatibility table English pdf 31 KB 2017-09-23 Download
CAD Language File format Size Date  
CAD - DP-OPT-RX100 English RAR 133 KB 2017-09-05 Download
Product Pictures Language File format Size Date  
DP-OPT-RX100 - DP-OPT-RX100 English jpg 231 KB 2019-07-03 Download
DP-OPT-RX100 - Front view English jpg 151 KB 2019-07-03 Download
DP-OPT-RX100 - Back view English jpg 293 KB 2019-07-03 Download
DP-OPT-RX100 - Application diagram English jpg 89 KB 2019-07-03 Download
DP-OPT-RX100 - Application diagram English jpg 90 KB 2019-07-03 Download
CE Language File format Size Date  
CE_DP-OPT-100_series English pdf 31 KB 2018-04-20 Download